October 5, 2016
[…] If that was truly the only question being asked of voters, supporting Measure I would be a no-brainer. But it’s not. Here are two more: Why are city and school district leaders pursuing a legally dubious course of action that invites lawsuits? Why isn’t an obvious compromise being pursued?

San Diego High School's lease of 34 acres in Balboa Park runs out in 2024. (Photo credits : Union Tribune)

San Diego voters can amend the City Charter but not the California Public Resources Code. Section 5401 (a) of that code says, “No city, city and county, county, public district, or agency of the state ... shall acquire (by purchase, exchange, condemnation, or otherwise) any real property, which property is in use as a public park at the time of such acquisition, for the purpose of utilizing such property for any nonpark purpose, unless the acquiring entity pays or transfers to the legislative body of the entity operating the park sufficient compensation or land, or both.” The city charging the district a token amount for rent — $200 a year under the current deal — for some of San Diego’s most valuable real estate isn’t remotely “sufficient compensation.”